Privacy

Information on how Inverclyde Council processes your personal information and guards your privacy.

Overview

To deliver our services we need to collect, store, use, share and dispose of personal information. This is known as data processing.

When we collect personal data, we must tell you why we need it, and what we will do with it. This information is called a privacy notice.

This privacy notice explains how we process your personal information as a Council. More specific information will also be provided by Council services when you use them. If this privacy notice changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. By regularly reviewing this page you will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with others.

In processing personal information, Inverclyde Council must comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. We refer to this as data protection legislation.

Data collection

The personal information we hold about you may be collected on a paper or online form, by telephone, email, CCTV, by a member of our staff, or one of our partners. When we collect and process your personal information, we are committed to the principles set out in data protection legislation. 

Data protection principles

  • We only collect information that we need
  • We keep your personal information secure
  • We don't keep your information for longer than we need to
  • We tell you why we need your information and what we will do with it
  • We collect accurate information and, where necessary, keep it up to date
  • We don't use your information for a different reason than the one we have told you about. The exception to this is if we have to do so by law e.g. to prevent and detect crime.

Personal data categories

We process personal data and special category data. 

Personal data is information which can be used to identify you such as your

  • name
  • address 
  • date of birth 
  • a unique identifier, such as your National Insurance number.

Special category data is information that reveals

  • racial or ethnic origin 
  • political opinions 
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • trade-union membership
  • data concerning health or sex life.

Purpose of processing personal information

Processing personal information allows us to provide our services and fulfil our legal responsibilities, such as collecting Council Tax, paying benefits and grants, planning services and enforcement, licensing, trading standards and food safety.  

On occasions, we may keep your personal information within the Council's archives for evidential and historical reasons, or use it for research and statistical purposes.  

It will sometimes be necessary to process personal information to protect individuals from harm or injury, to prevent and detect crime, to comply with legal orders, and to provide information in accordance with a person's rights.

The Council will only process your personal information when it is lawful to do so. 

Reasons

  • It is required by law
  • It is necessary as part of a contract
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • It is necessary to protect someone's life
  • It is necessary to provide a Council service which is part of our public task. 

The Council's Information Asset Register sets out the activities that involve the collection and use of personal information and the reason why we can process your information lawfully.

If we require your permission to process your personal information, we will ask you. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can do so through contacting the Council's Information Governance Team. 

Page last updated: 25 October 2018